Households Building Industry Transport
You are at: Home » Programmes  » Energy Efficiency National Partnership  »  EENP Awards

Programmes

print friendly iconPrint friendly
  Connect with us! youtube RSS
 

EENP Awards

About EENP Awards


The EENP Awards is organised by the National Environment Agency, Energy Market Authority and the Economic Development Board. The EENP Awards aims to foster a culture of sustained energy efficiency improvement in industry, and public sector agencies. The EENP Awards also aims to encourage companies/ organisations/ individuals to adopt a proactive approach towards energy management by identifying and sharing best practices for all to emulate.

Industry

There are four categories for the EENP Awards - (i) Excellence in Energy Management, (ii) Best Practices, (iii) Outstanding Energy Manager of the Year, and (iv) Outstanding Energy Services Provider of the Year. Application for the EENP Awards is open exclusively to EENP Partners (for their local facilities).

Public Sector

There are 2 categories for the EENP Awards which give recognition to public sector individuals and organisations that demonstrated a high level of commitment towards sustained energy efficiency improvements and practices. Well-deserving public sector individuals and organisations can also be nominated.

Application for the EENP Awards 2018 is now closed. Recipients of the EENP Awards will be announced at the EENP Awards Ceremony, which will be held in the second half of the year.

EENP Awards Recipients (2011 – 2017)

Category: Excellence in Energy Management

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Ardentec Singapore Pte Ltd

2017

2

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

3

PacificLight Power Pte Ltd

4

Petrochemical Corporation of Singapore (PCS) Pte Ltd

5

Shimano (Singapore) Pte Ltd

6

German Centre for Industry & Trade Pte Ltd

2016

7

Molex Singapore Pte Ltd

8

Singapore Management University

9

Keppel DHCS Pte Ltd 

2015

10

Lumileds Singapore Pte Ltd

11

MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch)

12

Systems on Silicon Manufacturing Company Pte Ltd

13

Abbott Manufacturing Singapore Private Limited 

2014

14

City Developments Limited

15

HSL Constructor Pte Ltd

16

Shell Eastern Petroleum (Pte) Ltd (Pulau Bukom Manufacturing Site)

17

Asia Pacific Breweries Singapore) Pte Ltd  

2013

18

Eastman Chemical Singapore Pte Ltd

19

GLOBALFOUNDRIES Singapore Pte Ltd

20

Nestlé Singapore Pte Ltd (Jurong Factory)

21

HGST Singapore Pte Ltd

2012

22

NatSteel Holdings Pte Ltd

23

Novartis Singapore Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Pte Ltd

24

Wyeth Nutritionals (Singapore) Pte Ltd, part of Pfizer

25

Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2011

26

Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

Category: Best Practices

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd – Singapore Refinery

2017

2

Shell Chemicals Seraya Pte Ltd – Jurong Island

3

Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore) Pte Ltd

2016

4

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

5

Lucite International Singapore Pte Ltd

6

Kuraray Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2015

7

Nestlé Singapore Pte Ltd

8

German Centre for Industry and Trade

2014

9

NatSteel Holdings Pte Ltd

10

Tien Wah Press (Pte) Ltd

11

United Microelectronics Corporation (Singapore Branch)

12

Joint application by:
Micron Semiconductor (Asia) & Singapore Oxygen Air Liquide

13

ExxonMobil Chemical Operations Pte Ltd

2013

14

GlaxoSmithKline Vaccines 

15

United Microelectronics Corporation (Singapore Branch)

16

Aventis Pharma Manufacturing Pte Ltd

2012

17

International Engine Components Overhaul Pte Ltd

18

Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

19

Ascendas Land (S) Pte Ltd

2011

20

City Developments Limited

21

Eastman Chemicals Singapore Pte Ltd

22

MSD International GmbH

23

Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Category: Best Practices (Honourable Mention)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Joint application by:

DCP (Sentosa) Pte Ltd (RWS) & Barghest Building Performance Pte Ltd

2017

2

Joint application by:

Eastman Chemical Singapore Pte Ltd & Koch-Glitsch Asia Pacific

3

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd – Singapore Chemical Plant

4

Fuji Oil Singapore Pte Ltd

5

Nestle Singapore Pte Ltd

6

Petrochemical Corporation of Singapore (PCS) Pte Ltd

7

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2016

8

Joint application by:

GlobalFoundries Singapore Pte Ltd & Edwards Technologies Singapore

9

Keppel Shipyard Limited

10

LHT Holding Limited

11

Molex Singapore Pte Ltd

12

Murata Electronics Singapore Pte Ltd

2015

13

Singapore Refining Company Pte Ltd

14

Ascendas Funds Management (S) Limited (Manager of Ascendas REIT) 

2013

15

Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore) Pte Ltd

16

Singapore Oxygen Air Liquide Pte Ltd  

17

Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd

2012

18

Eagle Services Asia Pte Ltd

2011

19

Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

 

Category: Outstanding Energy Manager of the Year

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Mr Avtar Singh, MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch)

2017

2

Mr Eric Leung, ASM Technology Singapore

2016

3

Mr Mohamed Shahril Bin Jaffar, Panasonic Appliances Refrigeration Devices Singapore

4

Mr Sebastian Choo Swee Keong, Molex Singapore Pte Ltd

2015

5

Mr Steven Huang Youzhi, Abbott

6

Mr Quek Ser King, Aaron, Singapore Refining Company Pte Ltd

7

Mr Cheong Kok Onn, Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

2014

8

Mr Syed Yousuff s/o Jakkariya Mohamed, MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch)

9

Mr Wong Tat Choon, Singapore Newspaper Services Pte Ltd

10

Mr Quah Han Song, Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2013

11

Mr Muthusamy Ravichandran, Nestlé Singapore Pte Ltd 

12

Mr Rangaswamy Premkumar, Eastman Chemical Singapore Pte Ltd

2012

13

Mr Ping Chay Soon, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Singapore Pte Ltd

14

Mr Yeo Yee Pang, Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

2011

 

Category: Outstanding Energy Services Provider of the Year

(with effect from year 2017)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Actsys Process Management Consultants Pte Ltd

 

2

LJ Energy Pte Ltd

 

Category: Best Energy Efficiency Practices in the Public Sector (Large Building)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Housing Development Board – Joo Chiat Complex

2017

2

Ministry of Finance – The Treasury

3

Ministry of Manpower

2016

4

National Institute of Education

5

Woodlands Civic Centre

2015

6

Singapore Aviation Academy

7

Housing Development Board

2014

8

Health Promotion Board

2013

9

Housing Development Board  

10

Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources

11

National Institute of Education

2012

12

Ministry of Manpower

2011

Category: Best Energy Efficiency Practices in the Public Sector (School)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Bukit View Secondary School

2017

2

Punggol Primary School

3

St Andrew’s Junior College

2016

4

Nan Chiau High School

2015

5

Nan Hua High School

6

School of Science and Technology

7

Punggol Primary School

2014

8

Sembawang Secondary School

9

Innova Junior College

10

Balestier Hill Primary School

2013

11

Tampines North Primary School  

12

Chong Boon Secondary School

13

Woodgrove Secondary School

201

News Release on EENP Awards (2011 – 2017)


EENP Awards 2017

EENP Awards 2016    

EENP Awards 2015

EENP Awards 2014

EENP Awards 2013    

EENP Awards 2012

EENP Awards 2011

EENP Awards Video (2012 – 2017)

 
 
Last Updated on : 07 August 2018
© 2012 National Environment Agency