EENP Awards

About EENP Awards

The EENP Awards is organised by the National Environment Agency, Energy Market Authority and the Economic Development Board. The EENP Awards aims to foster a culture of sustained energy efficiency improvement in industry, and public sector agencies. The EENP Awards also aims to encourage companies/ organisations/ individuals to adopt a proactive approach towards energy management by identifying and sharing best practices for all to emulate.

Industry

There are four categories for the EENP Awards - (i) Excellence in Energy Management, (ii) Best Practices, (iii) Outstanding Energy Manager of the Year, and (iv) Outstanding Energy Services Provider of the Year. Application for the EENP Awards is open exclusively to EENP Partners (for their local facilities). 

Public Sector

There are 2 categories for the EENP Awards which give recognition to public sector individuals and organisations that demonstrated a high level of commitment towards sustained energy efficiency improvements and practices. Well-deserving public sector individuals and organisations can also be nominated.

EENP Awards Recipients (2011 – 2018)

Click on the links below to learn more on the efforts of the EENP Awards recipients:

Year 2011 - 2017 (PDF Booklet)


Category: Excellence in Energy Management

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

BASF South East Asia Pte Ltd

2018

2

Ardentec Singapore Pte Ltd

2017

3

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

4

PacificLight Power Pte Ltd

5

Petrochemical Corporation of Singapore (PCS) Pte Ltd

6

Shimano (Singapore) Pte Ltd

7

German Centre for Industry & Trade Pte Ltd

2016

8

Molex Singapore Pte Ltd

9

Singapore Management University

10

Keppel DHCS Pte Ltd

2015

11

Lumileds Singapore Pte Ltd

12

MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch)

13

Systems on Silicon Manufacturing Company Pte Ltd

14

Abbott Manufacturing Singapore Private Limited 

2014

15

City Developments Limited

16

HSL Constructor Pte Ltd

17

Shell Eastern Petroleum (Pte) Ltd (Pulau Bukom Manufacturing Site)

18

Asia Pacific Breweries Singapore) Pte Ltd  

2013

19

Eastman Chemical Singapore Pte Ltd

20

GLOBALFOUNDRIES Singapore Pte Ltd

21

Nestlé Singapore Pte Ltd (Jurong Factory)

22

HGST Singapore Pte Ltd

2012

23

NatSteel Holdings Pte Ltd

24

Novartis Singapore Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Pte Ltd

25

Wyeth Nutritionals (Singapore) Pte Ltd, part of Pfizer

26

Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2011

27

Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

Category: Best Practices

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

GLOBALFOUNDRIES Singapore Pte Ltd

2018

2

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd – Singapore Refinery

2017

3

Shell Chemicals Seraya Pte Ltd – Jurong Island

4

Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore) Pte Ltd

2016

5

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

6

Lucite International Singapore Pte Ltd

7

Kuraray Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2015

8

Nestlé Singapore Pte Ltd

9

German Centre for Industry and Trade

2014

10

NatSteel Holdings Pte Ltd

11

Tien Wah Press (Pte) Ltd

12

United Microelectronics Corporation (Singapore Branch)

13

Joint application by:
Micron Semiconductor (Asia) & Singapore Oxygen Air Liquide

14

ExxonMobil Chemical Operations Pte Ltd

2013

15

GlaxoSmithKline Vaccines 

16

United Microelectronics Corporation (Singapore Branch)

17

Aventis Pharma Manufacturing Pte Ltd

2012

18

International Engine Components Overhaul Pte Ltd

19

Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

20

Ascendas Land (S) Pte Ltd

2011

21

City Developments Limited

22

Eastman Chemicals Singapore Pte Ltd

23

MSD International GmbH

24

Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Category: Best Practices (Honourable Mention)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Joint application by:

HP Singapore (Private) Limited & Barghest Building Performance Pte Ltd

2018

2

Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

3

Petrochemical Corporation of Singapore (Private) Limited

4

Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

5

Singapore Methyl Methacrylate Pte Ltd

6

Wieland Metals Singapore (Pte) Ltd

7

Joint application by:

DCP (Sentosa) Pte Ltd (RWS) & Barghest Building Performance Pte Ltd

2017

8

Joint application by:

Eastman Chemical Singapore Pte Ltd & Koch-Glitsch Asia Pacific

9

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd – Singapore Chemical Plant

10

Fuji Oil Singapore Pte Ltd

11

Nestle Singapore Pte Ltd

12

Petrochemical Corporation of Singapore (PCS) Pte Ltd

13

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2016

14

Joint application by:

GlobalFoundries Singapore Pte Ltd & Edwards Technologies Singapore

15

Keppel Shipyard Limited

16

LHT Holding Limited

17

Molex Singapore Pte Ltd

18

Murata Electronics Singapore Pte Ltd

2015

19

Singapore Refining Company Pte Ltd

20

Ascendas Funds Management (S) Limited (Manager of Ascendas REIT) 

2013

21

Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore) Pte Ltd

22

Singapore Oxygen Air Liquide Pte Ltd  

23

Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd

2012

24

Eagle Services Asia Pte Ltd

2011

125

Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

 

Category: Outstanding Energy Manager of the Year

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Er Pandurangan Siva, Asahi Kasei Plastic Singapore Pte Ltd

2018


 

2

Mr Chen Jiayi, SATS Ltd

3

Mr Avtar Singh, MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch)

2017

4

Mr Eric Leung, ASM Technology Singapore

2016

5

Mr Mohamed Shahril Bin Jaffar, Panasonic Appliances Refrigeration Devices Singapore

6

Mr Sebastian Choo Swee Keong, Molex Singapore Pte Ltd

2015

7

Mr Steven Huang Youzhi, Abbott

8

Mr Quek Ser King, Aaron, Singapore Refining Company Pte Ltd

9

Mr Cheong Kok Onn, Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

2014

10

Mr Syed Yousuff s/o Jakkariya Mohamed, MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch)

11

Mr Wong Tat Choon, Singapore Newspaper Services Pte Ltd

12

Mr Quah Han Song, Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

2013

13

Mr Muthusamy Ravichandran, Nestlé Singapore Pte Ltd 

14

Mr Rangaswamy Premkumar, Eastman Chemical Singapore Pte Ltd

2012

15

Mr Ping Chay Soon, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Singapore Pte Ltd

16

Mr Yeo Yee Pang, Glaxo Wellcome Manufacturing Pte Ltd

2011

 

Category: Outstanding Energy Services Provider of the Year

(with effect from year 2017)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

G-Energy Global Pte Ltd

2018

2

Actsys Process Management Consultants Pte Ltd

2017

3

LJ Energy Pte Ltd

 

Category: Best Energy Efficiency Practices in the Public Sector (Large Building)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Immigration & Checkpoints Authority

2018

2

Monetary Authority of Singapore

3

Urban Redevelopment Authority

4

Housing Development Board – Joo Chiat Complex

2017

5

Ministry of Finance – The Treasury

6

Ministry of Manpower

2016

7

National Institute of Education

8

Woodlands Civic Centre

2015

9

Singapore Aviation Academy

10

Housing Development Board

2014

11

Health Promotion Board

2013

12

Housing Development Board  

13

Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources

14

National Institute of Education

2012

15

Ministry of Manpower

2011

Category: Best Energy Efficiency Practices in the Public Sector (School)

No.

Award Recipient

Year

1

Bukit View Secondary School

2017

2

Punggol Primary School

3

St Andrew’s Junior College

2016

4

Nan Chiau High School

2015

5

Nan Hua High School

6

School of Science and Technology

7

Punggol Primary School

2014

8

Sembawang Secondary School

9

Innova Junior College

10

Balestier Hill Primary School

2013

11

Tampines North Primary School  

12

Chong Boon Secondary School

13

Woodgrove Secondary School

2011

News Release on EENP Awards (2012 – 2018)