EENP Awards 2014 - Industry Energy Efficiency Sharing Session

Programme - 02 October 2014

Time

02 October 2014

  EENP Awards 2014 Ceremony

 0815

Registration / Exhibition opens

0900 - 1015

Opening Remarks by GOH and Presentation of EENP Awards 2014
Guest of Honour: Dr Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for the Environment and Water Resources

1015 - 1045

Morning Networking Break

  Industry Energy Efficiency Sharing Session
  Plenary Session 1

1045 - 1115

Speaker 1: Mr Terence Tan (Shell Eastern Petroleum (Pte) Ltd, Pulau Bukom Manufacturing Site)
Energy Management on an Island

Speaker 2: Ms Yik Yin Fun (Abbott Manufacturing Singapore Private Limited)
Excellence in Energy Management

Speaker 2: Mr Wang Zhenwei (HSL Constructor Pte Ltd)
Synergy for Energy - The HSL Journey

  Plenary Session 2

 1115 - 1155

Speaker: Mr Eric Wanless (Rocky Mountain Institute) 
Reinventing Fire with Integrative Design
  Plenary Session 3

1155 - 1240

Speaker 1: Mr Mark Netto (Sustainable Energy Association of Singapore)
SME Energy Efficiency Initiative in Singapore

Speaker 2: Dr Jenny Ang (SIMTech)
Energy Efficiency Solutions for Manufacturing - Monitoring, Analysis, Planning and Solutions [Introducing E2MAPS]

 1240 - 1340

Lunch

 

Breakout Session 1: Sharing of Best Practices

Breakout Session 2: Technologies & Solutions

  1340 - 1400

Speaker 1: Mr Chua Hock Cheng (NatSteel Holdings Limited)
Best Practices Case Studies - Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) waste heat recovery system for steel rolling mill reheating furnace
SIMTech - Energy Efficiency Seminar

Speaker 1: Mr Lee Hock Wee (SIMTech)
Manufacturing Energy Efficiency - Trends, Opportunities, Challenges and Technologies

Speaker 2: Dr Gan Oon Peen (SIMTech)
Data Mining Techniques for Energy Efficiency Analysis in Manufacturing Processes

Speaker 3: Ms Zainab Ibrahim (TÜV SÜD PSB)

An Introduction to ISO 50001 Energy Management System

 1400 - 1420

Speaker 2: Mr Tang Chin Kong (United Microelectronics Corporation, Singapore Branch)
Best Practices Case Studies - Energy efficiency improvement through installation of heat pump system for hot de-ionised water system

 1420 - 1440

Speaker 3: Mr K Durgadas Shetty (Singapore Oxygen Air Liquide Pte Ltd)
Best Practices Case Studies - Bulk gas plant energy efficiency improvement project

 1440 - 1500

Speaker 4: Mr Glen Plumbridge(Sustainable Development Capital (Asia) Limited)
Singapore Energy Efficiency Finance Programme

 1500 - 1530

Speaker 5: Mr Steven Kang (Measurement and Verification Pte Ltd)
Airside Optimization: Where the rubber meets the road
 Speaker 4: Mr Laurence Kwan (Diamond Business Group)
Demand Response, The Incentivizing Factor to Energy Efficiency

1530 - 1545

Speaker 5 & 6: Mr Brenard Blez & Brent Hyde-Smithe (GDF Suez & Cofely)
Paving the Way to the Future of Energy Efficiency: Innovation Case Studies for the Industries

1545 - 1600

Speaker 6: Ms Mabel Wong (City Developments Limited)
Leading the Way in Energy Management: Adopting ISO 50001

 1600 - 1620

Speaker 7: Mr Syed Yousuff (MSD International GmbH, Singapore Branch)
MSD Singapore Energy Efficiency Roadmap
Speaker 7: Mr Melvin Tan (Accenture)
Smart Building Solutions

 1620 - 1700

 Networking Tea Break / End of Event

Click here to view the speakers' profiles.